Calophasia angularis (Chrétien, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Oncocnemidinae
GENUS Calophasia
SPECIES angularis
AUTHOR(Chrétien, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalophasia angularis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Gafsa, iii-iv.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1911d. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 79 (1910):497-531.
PAGINATION 504 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
danieli Le Cerf, 1924 Synonym of species
liberatii Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
pintori Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
stigmatica Rothschild, 1913 Synonym of species
volmeri Hering, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1-156. 101
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 550
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 550
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 374

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown