Calophasia platyptera (Esper, 1788)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Oncocnemidinae
GENUS Calophasia
SPECIES platyptera
AUTHOR(Esper, 1788)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPh.[alaena] Noct.[ua] platyptera
TYPE LOCALITYGermany, Frankfurt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀ [=specimen in fig. 5], designated by Hacker (1998a: 458), MWNH; Paralectotype 1♀, MWNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Esper E. J. C. 1796-1805. Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen. Die Eulenphalenen. Abschnitt 1 und 2. - — 4(2):373-698, 1-85, pls. 184-198.
PAGINATION 396-397 (1796); pl. 130, fig. 5 (1788) Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subalbida Staudinger, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 133
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 374
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597-632. 624

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, S Europe, Libya, Morocco, Near East, Spain (Canary Islands), Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Plantaginaceae Antirrhinum majus   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 133
Scrophulariaceae Linaria vulgaris   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 133