Aucha polyphaenoides (Wiltshire, 1961)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Aucha
SPECIES polyphaenoides
AUTHOR(Wiltshire, 1961)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION(?) Cryphia polyphaenoides sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYBahrain, Adari Pool Gardens, 23.ii.1960, leg. E. P. Wiltshire.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wiltshire E. P. 1961b. A new genus, eight new species, seven new forms and notes on the Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Iran. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 58(3):608-631.
PAGINATION 612-613; pl. 1, fig. 6 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
purpurascens (Wiltshire, 1983) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1961b. A new genus, eight new species, seven new forms and notes on the Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Iran. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 58(3):608-631. 612
Oman   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 623
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 214
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 7
Yemen Socotra Hacker H. H. & Saldaitis A. 2010. Noctuidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen) with notes on the fauna of the southern Arabian Peninsula (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:172-241. 211

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Acanthaceae Avicennia marina United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 623