Agrotis lasserrei (Oberthür, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Agrotis
SPECIES lasserrei
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLuperina Lasserrei, Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Magenta, 20.x.1879, leg. Codet; Sebdou, 10.x.1880, leg. Lasserre.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1881. Lépidoptères d'Algérie. - Etudes d'Entomologie 6(3):xli-xliv, 45-96, pls 1-20.
PAGINATION 86; pl. 11, figs 13, 14 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ptolemaidea Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
sabura Mabille, 1888 Synonym of species
unctus (Christoph, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 132
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 153
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 626
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 208
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 377 (as ptolemaidea)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia, Turkmenistan,

Host Plants

Unknown