Mesophleps silacella (Hübner, 1796)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Anacampsinae
GENUS Mesophleps
SPECIES silacella
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1796)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea Silacella
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes not specified, not traced (H. Li & K. Sattler 2012: 33).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION Vol. 8: 37; pl. 17, fig. 117

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicellus Caradja, 1920 Synonym of species
calaritanus Amsel, 1939 Synonym of species
silacea (Haworth, 1828) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2012. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de l'île de La Réunion : description de huit nouvelles espèces de Tortricidae, Carposinidae et Crambidae (Lepidopteraa Heterocera). - L'Entomologiste 68(6):337-350. 349

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe, Algeria, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cistaceae Helianthemum nummularium   Li H. & Sattler K. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the genus Mesophleps Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - Zootaxa 3373:1-82. 19
Cistaceae Helianthemum sp.   Li H. & Sattler K. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the genus Mesophleps Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - Zootaxa 3373:1-82. 19
Cistaceae Helianthemum tuberosum   Li H. & Sattler K. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the genus Mesophleps Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - Zootaxa 3373:1-82. 19
Cistaceae Fumana precumbens   Li H. & Sattler K. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the genus Mesophleps Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - Zootaxa 3373:1-82. 19