Sitotroga psacasta (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Apatetrinae
GENUS Sitotroga
SPECIES psacasta
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPaltodora psacasta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria District, van der Merwe, near Pretoria, xi-ii, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°43'60" Longitude: 28°1'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 5 Syntypes ♂, ♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716-756.
PAGINATION 723-724

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
celyphodes Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species
nea Walsingham, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1958a. The Moths of South Africa. VI. Gelechiadae. - — 6(1):1-144, pls 1-32. 125
Réunion   Bippus M. 2020b. Records of Lepidoptera from the Malagasy region with description of new species (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Noctuidae, Alucitidae, Choreutidae, Euteliidae, Gelechiidae, Blastobasidae, Pterophoridae, Tonzidae, Tineidae, Praydidae, Cosm..., Batrachedridae). - Phelsuma 28:60-100. 83
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716-756. 723
South Africa Limpopo   ZMHB
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1958a. The Moths of South Africa. VI. Gelechiadae. - — 6(1):1-144, pls 1-32. 125

Notes:  Australasia: Solomon Islands; Palaearctic: France, Greece, Sicily.

Host Plants

Unknown