Scrobipalpa aptatella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Scrobipalpa
SPECIES aptatella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia aptatella
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Scrobipalpa by D. Povolný (1967: 211).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIX.- Tineites. - — 29:i-iv, 563-835.
PAGINATION 636

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
heliopa (Lower, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. - In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1-155; chapter pagination 87-90. 87
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
Ethiopia   Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
Kenya   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
Malawi   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91-118. 102
Saudi Arabia   Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
South Africa   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
South Africa North-West Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
South Africa Mpumalanga Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
South Africa Gauteng Bidzilya O. V. 2021b. A review of the genus Scrobipalpa Janse, 1951 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) in the Afrotropical region. - Zootaxa 5070(1):1-83. 41
Tanzania   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
Zimbabwe   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, New Zealand, Samoa; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sumatra), Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: N Africa, China, S Europe, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Solanaceae Solanum melongena   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91-118. 102
Solanaceae Nicotiana sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 50
Solanaceae Solanum tuberosum   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91-118. 102
Solanaceae Nicotiana tabacum South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 311