Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Duponchel, 1840)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Stenoptilia
SPECIES zophodactylus
AUTHOR(Duponchel, 1840)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPteroph.[orus] zophodactylus. Mihi.
TYPE LOCALITYFrance SW, Pyrénées-Orientales, leg. Méret.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Hannemann (1977: 62), genitalia slide Hannemann 4221♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duponchel P. A. J. 1840. In: Godart J. B. & Duponchel, P. A. J., Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou papillons de France. Tome onzième. - — 11:1-720, pls 287-314.
PAGINATION 668; pl. 314, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canalis (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
loewii (Zeller, 1847) Synonym of species
semicostatus (Zeller, 1873) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1-2):165-206. 196
Ethiopia   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N., Gorbunov O. G. & Kemal A. 2011. On the fauna of the plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Ethiopia. - Amurian Zoological Journal 3(4):354-357, pl. 4. 355
Ghana   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2015b. On the fauna of the plume moths of Ghana (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 43(172):577-582. 578
Kenya   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Madagascar   Bigot L. 1964c. Les Pterophoridae de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 69(1-2):25-37. 27
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. J. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451-494. 464
Saudi Arabia   Arenberger E. 1986c. Contribution to the distribution of the Pterophoridae in Saudi-Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 7 (1985):165-171. 167
South Africa Eastern Cape Kovtunovich V. Ustjuzhanin P., De Morney M., Udovichenko P. & Bezverkhov Yu. 2017. Fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae) of Garden Route National Park, South Africa. - Zootaxa 4350(3):574-582. 575
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1-28, pls 1-8. 4
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N., Udovichenko P., Armstrong A. & Streltzov A. N. 2020. Plume moths in the protected areas of KwaZulu Natal province, Republic of South Africa. - Ecologica Montenegrina 27:11-21. 19
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2009c. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae (Part 2). - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:463-467. 463
Yemen Socotra Arenberger E. 2009b. Faunistische Angaben über Pterophoridae vom Sokotra Archipel mit der Neubeschreibung von Agdistis haghieri sp. n. (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:95-100. 98

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, New Zealand; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay; Oriental: India, Philippines, Vietnam; Palaearctic: Europe, Japan, Mongolia, Nepal.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Blumea balsamifera   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Centaurium erythraea   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Centaurium littoralis   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Centaurium pulchellum   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Centaurium umbellatum   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Blackstonia perfoliata   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Gentianella diemensis   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Gentianella germanica   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Gentiana lutea   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Gentianaceae Erythraea venusta   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43
Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1-198. 43