Latoia colini (Mabille, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Limacodidae
SUBFAMILY Limacodinae
GENUS Latoia
SPECIES colini
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDasychira Colini, Mab.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mali], Kita, Bakel, Talaari, leg. Colin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MfN (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 394).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1884a. Lépidopères. - In De Rochebrune, A.-T. - Diagnoses d'Arthropodes nouveaux propres à la Sénégambie. - Bulletin de la Société Philomathique (7) 8:30-31.
PAGINATION 31 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
xuthosoma (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana     BMNH
Mali   Mabille P. 1884a. Lépidopères. - In De Rochebrune, A.-T. - Diagnoses d'Arthropodes nouveaux propres à la Sénégambie. - Bulletin de la Société Philomathique (7) 8:30-31. 31
Nigeria   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 571 (as xuthosoma)
South Sudan   Hering E. M. 1928a. Limacodidae, Chrysopolomidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:447-476, 477-479. 465 (as collini)

Host Plants

Unknown