Euproctis brunea (Griveaud, 1973)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES brunea
AUTHOR(Griveaud, 1973)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPorthesaroa brunea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, La Mandraka, 1200 m, 10–13.iii.1964, leg. P. Viette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Paratypes 3♂, MNHN, ORSTOM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Griveaud P. 1973b. Nouvelles espèces de Lymantriidae de Madagascar (Lep.). 1re Note. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78:130–139.
PAGINATION 137–138, fig. 14

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
muelleri (Kirby, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Griveaud P. 1973b. Nouvelles espèces de Lymantriidae de Madagascar (Lep.). 1re Note. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78:130–139. 137

Host Plants

Unknown