Caligatus angasii Wing, 1850

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Euteliinae
GENUS Caligatus
SPECIES angasii
AUTHORWing, 1850
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaligatus Angasii, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wing W. 1850. Characters of three new genera and species of Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1849:104–105, pl. 14.
PAGINATION 104; pl. 14, figs. 2, 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
venustissima (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1914g. Zwei neue afrikanische und eine orientalische Art der Noctuidengattung Fodina Gn. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(2):42–44. 87
Congo   Laporte B. 1970c. Contribution à la faune du Congo (Brazzaville). Mission A. Villiers et A. Descarpentries. CI. Lépidoptères Noctuidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A)32(4):1058–1061. 1059 (as venustissima)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 14 (as venustissima)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 274
Kenya   Clench H. K. 1957. Synonymy of two African Euteliinae (Noctuidae). - The Lepidopterist's News 11(6):214–215. 215
Liberia   Clench H. K. 1957. Synonymy of two African Euteliinae (Noctuidae). - The Lepidopterist's News 11(6):214–215. 215
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 307 (as venustissima)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 5 (as venustissima)
South Africa Western Cape Wing W. 1850. Characters of three new genera and species of Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1849:104–105, pl. 14. 104
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 832 (as venustissima)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 205 (as venustissima)

Host Plants

Unknown