Stictoptera rhabdota Prout A. E., 1927

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Stictoperinae
GENUS Stictoptera
SPECIES rhabdota
AUTHORProut A. E., 1927
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStictopera rhabdota, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSão Tomé & Principe, São Tomé, 24.i–25.ii.1925, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 211–212; pl. 21, fig. 12

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
camerunica Berio, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Berio E. 1957b. Osservazioni su Noctuidae del globo con descrizioni di nuove entità (Lepidoptera: Stictoperinae, Euteliinae, Nycteolinae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 69:75–88, pl. 1. 76 (as camerunica)
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 212

Host Plants

Unknown