Ozarba plagifera (Rebel, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eustrotiinae
GENUS Ozarba
SPECIES plagifera
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetachrostis plagifera n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Socotra, Hagher Mts, Dahamis, 09.ii.1899, leg. O. Simony.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 91

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atrifera Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
khadrafica Wiltshire, 1980 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1950a. Terzo contributo alla conoscenza del gen. Ozarba Wlk. (Lep. Noctuidae). Sulla sistematica di alcune specie ascritte a questo genere. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 64:131–157. 154 (as atrifera)
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 458
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 456 (as atrifera)
Malawi   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 458
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187–216. 202 (as atrifera)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 317 (as atrifera)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 456 (as atrifera)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 458
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 458
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 91
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 622 (as khadrafica)

Host Plants

Unknown