Acontiola acclivis (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eustrotiinae
GENUS Acontiola
SPECIES acclivis
AUTHOR(Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcontia acclivis F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Africa mer.[idionalis], leg. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Acontiola by Hacker (2016: 500).
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 1; pl. cviii, fig. 24 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
perssoni (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 68
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. pl. 108, fig. 24

Host Plants

Unknown