Sciomesa mesophaena (Aurivillius, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Amphipyrinae
GENUS Sciomesa
SPECIES mesophaena
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONConicofrontia mesophaena
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kilimanjaro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — :1–56, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 32; pl. 2, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
constantini Laporte, 1984 Synonym of species
etchecopari Laporte, 1975 Synonym of species
mesophaea (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
mesoscia (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species
mirifica Laporte, 1984 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 86 (as mesoscia)
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 86 (as mesoscia)
Eritrea   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Ethiopia   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 86 (as mesoscia)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25:93–217. 157 (as mesoscia)
Tanzania   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — :1–56, pls. 1–2. 32
Zambia   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 86 (as mesoscia)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Typhaceae Typha domingensis   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Typhaceae Typha latifolia   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus sp.   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus dives   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus atroviridis   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus congestus   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus dichrostachyus   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus involucratus   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648
Cyperaceae Cyperus solidus   Moyal P., Le Ru B. Conlong D., Cugala D., Defabachew B., Matama-Kauma T., Pallangyo B. & van den Berg J. 2010. Systematics and molecular phylogeny of two African stem borer genera, Sciomesa Tams & Bowden and Carelis Bowden (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 100(6):641–659. 648