Crassuncus pacifica (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Crassuncus
SPECIES pacifica
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarasmarcha pacifica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Moorddrift, x, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Crassuncus by Ustjuzhanin & Kovtunovich (2013: 158).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240.
PAGINATION 220

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ambitiosus (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species
purus (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 42
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 482
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 268 (as purus)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 220 (as ambitiosus)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 220
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 163
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 159

Host Plants

Unknown